Establishment of Film-Formation Method by lonization in TEOS-CVD Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Motoaki  University of Osaka Prefecture, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 附属研究所, 講師 (40100177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Kikuo  Hiroshima University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00101197)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCVD / Thin film / Ion-molecule reaction / Ion-induced nucleation / TEOS / Cluster ion / Nanometer-sized particle / Selective growth / ナノサイズ超微粒 / TE0S / ナノ超微粒子
Research Abstract
A new chemical vapor deposition (CVD) method named for an ionization CVD,where source molecules were ionized and deposited by electrophoresis, was proposed to develop a particle-free CVD process. Tetraethylorthosilicate (TEOS)/ozone system was used to certify the film formation by the ionization CVD method. The ionization CVD reactor for TEOS/O_3 system was built up, and the size distribution and charges of particles generated in the reactor were measured simultaneously to improve the reactor. As the results, 90% of nanometer-sized particles generated in the reactor had a negative charge, Film growth rates increased linearly with the electric intensity. It was certified from this results that the ionization CVD method can form the thin film. The FT-IR spectra of the films showed the the structure was an SIO_2 containing very small amount of a hydroxyl group, that is, a good quality film. From the results of compositional analysis of nanometer-sized particles and SEM observation of resultant films on the trenched Si substrates, the intermediate species which form films with excellent flow-like shape were found to contain relatively large amounts of ethoxy group and small amounts of hydroxyl group.