Study on New Catalysts of Super-conductive Nitrides and Their Surface Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masatoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School of Bio-Applications and Systems Engineering, Associated Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 助教授 (20111635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMI Shinzo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School of Bio-Applicati, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 教授 (70016393)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNew Catalyst / Mo Nitrides / Surface Structure / Adsorption Property / 昇温脱離法 / 細孔分布
Research Abstract
1.The 12.5%-97.1% MoO_3/Al_2O_3 catalysts were fully nitrided at 700゚C for 3 h with a high space velocity and low speed of increasing nitriding temperature.
2.The Mo species were formed in the samples : MoO_3 (Fresh) was reduced to MoO_2 with NH_3 at 500゚C and finally transformed to Mo metal (900゚C nitriding) through Mo nitride (700゚C nitriding).
The activity of the 700゚C-nitrided 97.1% Mo/Al_2O_3 catalyst was the highest, while that of the 500゚C-nitrided was second, in the hydrodenitrogenation of carbazole. The 900゚C-nitrided catalyst showed low activity. For the 12.5% nitrided catalyst, however, the 900゚C-nitrided catalyst was the most active and the 700゚C-nitrided catalyst was second. From the results, the active sites for carbazole hydrodenitrogenation required both Mo_2N (for C-N hydrogenolysis) and Mo metal (for hydrogenation). The surface properties of the nitrided 12.5-97.1% MoO_3/Al_2O_3 catalysts were studied by determining the BET surface area, external surface area, micro volume, and pore size distribution of the catalysts in varying nitriding temperatures. The pore size of the nitrided 12.5% MoO_3/Al_2O_3 increased with increasing nitriding temperature, and the surface was not uniformly rough. This observation supported the adsorption experiment of varying the size of adsorptive molecules for the 12.5wt% Mo nitrides. Fractal dimension increaed from 2.1 to 2.5 and 2.8 corresponding to increase in nitriding temperature from 500゚C to 700゚C and 900゚C,suggesting the increase in irregularity of the surface. Nitriding of the 12.5wt% MoO_3/Al_2O_3 catalysts with NH_3 at high temperature lowered the surface Bronsted acidity of the catalyst and was accompanied by the formation of Lewis acid sites.