NOVEL APPROACH FOR CONTROLLING CATALYTIC SITE FOR LOW-TEMPERATURE STEAM REFORMING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionKOGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Akira  KOGAKUIN UNIV.FAC.ENG.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90005538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUHARA Chouji  KOGAKUIN UNIV.FAC.ENG.RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (30199260)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHydrogen Production / Low-Temperature Steam Reforming / Support / High Surface Area Zirconia / Alkoxide / Sol-Gel Processing / 貴金属触媒 / ジルコニア
Research Abstract
In order to obtain a high surface area support for the low-temperature steam reforming, ZrO_2 and ZrO_2-Y_2O_3 were prepared by the hydrolytic decomposition of the corresponding isopropoxide dissolved in benzene. The hydrolysis was carried out at 80゚C using an excess amount of distillled water in flowing dry nitrogen. The precipotates thus obtained were dried at 100゚C followed by calcination at 500゚C in air or nitrogen for 1 h. The specific surface areas for both of the ZrO_2 and ZrO_2-Y_2O_3 increased with increasing amount of water added for hydrolysis, and the surface areas for ZrO_2-Y_2O_3 increased with increasing yttrium content. A ZrO_2 having a surface area of 130m^2/g was produced, and a stabilized tetragonal ZrO_2 with 15 mol% Y^<3+> having a surface area of 200m^2/g was produced. Furthermore, despite the difference in the ZrO_2 and ZrO_2-Y_2O_3 crystal structures, the lattice-strain of ZrO_2 has been unequivocally related to the surface area.