The Best Layout of the Bioreactor Based on Growth Characteristics at Supercritical Point of Dilution Rate for Stickily Immobilized Growing Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MORI Akihiko  Niigata University, Fac.Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90230060)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsimmobilized growing microorganisms / bioreactor / acetic acid fermentatio / ethanol fermentation / growth association with production / stickily immobilized microorganisms / genus Zymomonas / supercritical dilution rate / 放物線相関
Research Abstract
1. Two types of bacteria such as acetic acid bacteria, Acetobacter aceti, and alcohol producing bacteria, Zymomonas mobilis, and other monocelluler microorganisms such as soy sauce yeast, Zygosaccharomyces rouxii, were investigated.
2. A.aceti were continuously cultivated using a fluidized bed bioreactor. Immobilized growing bacteria exhibited high metabolic activity and synchronized growth at a supercritical dilution rate in either acetic acid-cluding (AC) medium or acetic acid-noncluding (NC) medium, and the specific growth rate, mu, and the specific production rate of acetic acid, rho, changed concurrently against a dilution rate, D.The relationship between mu and rho was fitted as rho=amu^2 in NC medium, and rho=amu^<3.9> in AC medium, and similarly indicated positive correlatation and remarkable energy wastefulness. Nonimmobilized bacteria exhibited washing out at a lower dilution rate, and mu and rho changed without concurrence. These showed that immobilized growing bacteria were … More advantageous for acetic acid production because they indicated high ratio of acetic acid production to cell growth.
3. Zm.mobilis were continuously cultivated using a fixed bed column bioreactor. Immobilized growing bacteria indicated a high product concentration and a high productivity concurrently by cascade feeding at a supercritical dilution rate in high-substrate medium with 3-stage continuous culture.
4. Other microorganisms, Zs.rouxii, continuously cultivated using a fluidized bed bioreactor. Immobilized growing cells exhibited concurrent change of mu and rho and synchronized growth similarly to Acetobacter at a supercritical dilution eate, and indicated the relationship between mu and a respiratory activity, Qo_2, as Qo_2=dmu^<1.7> and energy wastefulness.
5. It was suggested, the phenomenon as immobilized growing microorganisms exhibited high metabolic activity and concurrent growth activity and energy wastefullness was found in monocellular microorganisms at a wide range. Immobilized growing microorganisms could have a high product concentration and high productivity concurrently at a supercritical dilution rate. Less