Optimal designing of animal cell bioreactors by three-dimensional flow simulation using super-computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Taku  Kyushu Univ.・Dept.Chem.Eng.・Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (10209538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIWARA Toshihisa  Kyushu Univ.・Dept.Chem.Eng.・Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10194747)
FUNATSU Kazumori  Kyushu Univ.・Dept.Chem.Eng.・Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80037960)
中野 祥生  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (70237353)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsThree-dimensional flow simulation / Super-computer / Animal cell culture / Agitated bioreactor / Shear stress / Shear stress history / Particle tracking method / 293 cells / 攪拌槽型培養装置 / 攪拌槽培養装置 / 細胞付着力 / 血栓溶解酵素
Research Abstract
1. We have developed the simulation technique for 3-dimensional flow of a Newtonian fluid in agitated bioreactors using finite element method and supercomputer. Numerical and experimental results were in good agreement with each other concerning velocity and snear stress distributions. Therefore, the technique was found applicable for flow desing of optimal agitated bioreactors.
2. It was suggested by this research that there are two manner of cell damage caused by shear stress. One is a critical shear stress which causes cell breakage instantly. The other is a shear stress history for long culture period which causes a decrease of cell viability even if at a lower level of shear stress.
3. We have succeeded in estimating a shear stress history in a commercial spinner flask with 2 bladed paddle impellers at the rotational speed of 60 rpm, where the time interval is 0.02 s and the total tracking time is 90 s, by a newly developed particle tracking simulation technique. The particle rotates circularly with gradual going down in the axial direction and then rising upward from the bottom of the flask, and finally almost returns to the initial position. The average of its one cycle time was 30.6 s, and the average of shear stress history per one cycle was 0.134 Pa・s. At next step, it is important to elucidate a relation between the shear stress history and cell damage for long culture time.