Study on Elementary Reaction for Plasma Polymerization Using in situ Mass Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Zen-ichiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00025892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMURA Kiyoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30169552)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPlasma Polymerization / Molecular Orbital Calculation / Ion Exchange / Mass Spectroscopy / in situ Analysis / Thin Film / Benzenesulfonyl Floride / Benzenesulfonyl Chloride / イオン変換膜 / ベンゼンスルホニリルフルオライド / ベンゼンスルホニルクロライド / グロー放電 / 分子イオン
Research Abstract
The introduction of functional group into plasma polymer is necessary for the addition of a noble function to plasma polymer. In this study, an ion exchange ability of polymer was discussed as the function of plasma polymer from the results of in situ Mass spectroscopy and molecular orbital calculation for various active intermediates in plasma. Both monomers for the formation of polymer backbone and the addition of functional group were introduced into a reaction chamber simultaneously. Benzenefluoride and benzenechloride were used as a monomer for the addition of functional group. The chemical structures of both compounds were very similar each other. However, the theoretical molecular orbital calculation provides the difference in the stable active species of these starting monomers in plasma. In the case of fluoride, sulfone group may be introduced in the plasma polymer. In the case of chloride, sulfone group may be attacked by electron to form other compounds including S element (Sulfone is desirable to the introduction of sulfonic acid group, because it can be easily changed to sulfonic acid group by hydrolysis with alkaline solution.) The in situ mass spectroscopy for the active species when using these starting monomers are used, shows the well corresponding result to the expectation from the molecular orbital calculation. The ion exchange ability of the plasma polymer thin film prepared from fluoride under optimized conditions has a high cationic transference number of 0.99 and a high ionic conductivity of 10^<-4>S cm^<-1>. The plasma polymer thin film was so thin that the practical resistivity was comparable with the commercialized cation exchange membrane (Nafion 117) .