Chemical Structure of Coal Liquid Oil by Means of GC-MS/MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Susumu  Hokkaido University, Center for Advanced Research of Energy Technology, Assoc.Prof., エネルギー先端工学研究センター, 助教授 (30001291)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsChemical structure / GC MS / GC MS MS / Coal liquid / Hydrogenation / 石炭 / 液化油 / GC-MS / GC-MS-MS
Research Abstract
In a previous paper, coal hydrogenation oil was subjected to GC-MS analysis for the elucidation of the chemical syructure for its individual components.However, the mass spectra often had an overlap of some components and the interpretation of the spectra became very difficult.
In this study, GC/MS analtses, which has a superior efficiency by the combination of GC and mass separations, were applied to resolve the problems mentioned above of the GC-MS method.After the first separation of the monoaromatic fraction by a high resolution capillary column GC,specific mass numbers of the components belonging to the homologous series of the compound type were selected for the second separation into unimolecular parent ion.Daughter mass spectra derived from the unimolecular parent ion were obtained by scanning the daugther mass range at the second mass analyzer.
Main peaks of Z number mass chromatogram of Z=-8, mononaphthenobenzenes, were measured for their daughter mass spectra.Acquisition of mass spectra with arrangement of Z number mass chromatograms are an sffective procedure for the identification of individual compounds of coal liquid and a database of mass spectra.