| Project/Area Number |
05650860
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
有機工業化学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KORAI Yozo Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, Assistant Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (50122693)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | pitch based carbon fiber / carbonaceous liquid cryst. / nematic liquid crystal / tensile strength / polymer liquid crystal / carbonization / mutual solubility / tensile modulas / ピッチ / 炭素繊維 / 液晶 / メソフェーズピッチ / 共炭化 / 合成ピッチ / ネスティック液晶 |
| Research Abstract |
Polyphenyleneoxide was blended in amounts of 5 or 10 wt% into coal tar derived mesophase pitch to reinforce the pitch fiber before the oxidative stabilization to achieve better handling properties. Although polyphenyleneoxide was fusible but hardly soluble in the mesophase pitch even at a spinning temperature of -350゚C,blended pitch could be smoothly spun into pitch fiber 10micrometer diameter, as could the parent pitch. Fibrous polyphenyleneoxide of less than 1micrometer diameter was homogenously dispersed in the pitch fiber, being arranged along the fiber axis. Such fibrous polyphenyleneoxide reinforced the pitch fiber considerably. The fibrous substances at the center of the fiber disappeared in the carbonized fiber at 1300゚C after the oxidation at 250゚C,although some short ones were observed in the skin region of the fiber, suggesting that polyphenyleneoxide was co-carbonized to be assimilated with mesophase pitch at the center of the fiber, where the effects of oxidation may be rather limited. The oxidation reactivity and its mechanical strength after carbonization were slightly lower in comparison with those of the parent mesophase pitch.