SYNTHESES OF SILANE COUPLING AGENTS HAVING FLUOROCARBON CHAIN AND APPLICATION TO DENTISTRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionSCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Norio  SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50084380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERANAKA Toshio  KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY, 保存修復学, 助教授 (60104460)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSynthesis / Silane Coupling Agents / Surface Modification / Contact Angle / Stain-Protecting Ability / Dentistry / Denture Teeth / Fluorocarbon Chain / フッ化炭素 / 歯科材料 / 汚濁防止 / ガラス / 金属
Research Abstract
Silane coupling agents having fluorocarbon chain, such as CF_3(CF_2)_9CH_2CH_2Si(OCH_3)_3, (CF_3)_2CF(CF_2)_8CH_2CH_2Si(OCH_3)_3, and CF_3(CF_2)_9(C_6H_4)C_2H_4Si(OCH_3)_3(C_6H_4 =p-pheny lene), were prepared by the hydrosilylation of trichlorosilane with the corresponding 1H,1H,2H-polyfluoro-1-alkene in the presence of hydrogen hexachloroplatinate (IV) , followed by reaction with sodium methoxide. The surface modification of glass plate was attempted using these products. High modification ability of the silane coupling agents and high oxidation resistance ability of the modified glass surface against nitric acid were observed. These results were confirmed by measuring the contact angles on the modified glass surface and the oxidized glass surface with water and oleic acid. In regard to water and oil repellency on the modified glass surface, CF_3(CF_2)_9CH_2CH_2Si(OCH_3)_3 displayd the highest ability, and the largest contact angles of water on the modified glass surface exhibited 118. From AFM measurement, the layr of the silane coupling agent on the modified glass surface should be composed of double- or triple-layr. We tried to modify the surface of some dental materials using CF_3(CF_2)_9CH_2CH_2Si(OCH_3)_3, and applied the silane coupling agent for the surface modification of a denture to provide stain-protecting ability. We have found that a silane coupling agent containing a long fluorocarbon chain, CF_3(CF_2)_9CH_2CH_2Si(OCH_3)_3, had a high degree of surface modification ability against these dental materials. The modified denture teeth displayd a heightened stain-protecting ability.