Optical Characteritics of Hyperpolarized Polysulfonium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Production Development
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kimihisa  Research Fellow, Res.Inst.Prod.Develpmt., 研究員 (80220458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 八郎  東北大学, 反応化学研究所, 教授 (90063461)
庄司 英一  財団法人 生産開発科学研究所, ファイン2研, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPolysulfonium / Hyperpolarization / Poly (arylene thioether) / Photo-degradation / ポリアリーレンスルフイド
Research Abstract
A new synthesis of aromatic sulfonium derivatives was established by oxidation of methylphenyl sulfide in acidic media. The polarized structure of the sulfonium compounds was proved by their molecular orbital calculation. (4-Methoxyphenyl) dimethyl sulfonium and (4-methylthiophenyl) methyl sulfonium were synthesized as a hyperpolarized aromatic sulfonium. It was found that (4-methylthiophenyl) methyl sulfonium decomposes to methylphenyl sulfide by UV-irradiation (360nm). The decomposition promotes in acetonilrile or protic solvents, such as methanol.
Poly (arylene sulfonium) which has sulfonium and thioether bonds alternatively has been prepared by oxidative polymerization. The polysulfonium is feasible to convert to the corresponding polythioether with a high molecular weight and a high melting temperature. The polysulfonium also decomposes by light-irradiation and 4-methylthio-phenylthiobenzene is receovered in 80% yield as a starting low material. This photodegradation is applicable to the chemical amplified decomposition of other engineerng plastics.