Development of practical synthetic method for preparation of alcohols in chiral from.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumie  T.I.T., Biosci.&Biotech., Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (50016606)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAsymmetric Synthesis / Asymmetric epoxidation / Asymmetric dihydroxylation / Allyl Alcohol / Butyrolactone / Chiral building block / Hydromagnesiation Reaction / Allylsilane / 酸化 / アルコール / フリルアルコール / ブテノライド / ヒドロマグネシウム化 / シリル化合物 / 不斉酸化反応 / グリニャール反応剤 / フラン / ラクトン / ジヒドロキシル化
Research Abstract
If biologically active compounds have asymmetric center, the two enantiomers, usually, show differnent biological activities. Thus it has been required to develop one enantiomer, not racemic compound, as drugs or agricalutural chemicals. The development of practical method which can be viable in indurially scale production, therefore, has been the important subject in organic synthesis. The purpose of the present research is the development of efficient and practical method for synthesis of alcohols in optically pure from. Since alcohols are embeded in various kinds of biologically active substances and also have been widely accepted as useful intermediates for synthesis of natural compounds, the practical synthetic methodolgy for preparation of optically active alcohols has been strongly anticipated.
The Sharpless asymmetric dihydroxylation of allyl silane followed by the Petterson reaction provided optically active allyl alcohols in excellent yields. The Sharpless asymmetric dihydroxylation of enyne gave propargylic alcohols having another hydroxyl group at beta-position. Hydromagnesiation of these diols followed by treatment with aldehyde or CO_2 provided furyl alcohols or butenolides, respectively, in a chiral form. By using these chiral alcohols as chiral building block, a few biological compounds were synthesized.