| Project/Area Number |
05650883
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
INOKUCHI Tsutomu Engineering.Bioengineering Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50168473)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZAWA Miyoko Engineering.Bioengineering Science, Instructor, 工学部, 教務員 (10243495)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Aerobic Oxidation / Catalytic Oxidation / Metal-Catalyzed Oxidation / Alcohol Oxidation / TEMPO / Baeyer-Villiger Oxidation / Oxyalkanal / Carboxylic Acid / ルテニウム錯体 / アルデヒド / α-オキシアルカナール |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Baeyer-Villiger Type Oxidation in a Dioxygen-Arenecarbaldehyde-Metal Dioxide Aerobic Baeyer-Villiger type reaction of cyclic ketones was achieved by using RuO_2, MnO_2, or other transition metal oxides as catalyst in the presence of arenecarbaldehyde, giving the corresponding lactones in good yields. (2) Aerobic Oxidation of Primary Alcohols to Carboxylic Acids and Oxyalkanals in a Hybrid System of TEMPO and Ruthenium Complex Primary alcohols were oxidized to the corresponding carboxylic acids through the aldehydes in an oxidizing system composed of 4-BzOTEMPO (0.1 equiv.), RuCl_2 (PPh_3) _3 as a catalyst, and molecular oxygen.Similar reaction of primary alcohols with 4-BzOTEMPO (2 equiv.) leads to concomitant oxidation and substitution, giving the corresponding alpha-oxygenated alkanals. The reaction of secondary alcohols terminates at the stage of oxidation of hydroxyl group, forming the ketones, selectively.