DEVELOPMENT OF APPLICATION OF CHELATING RESINS CONTAINING MACROCYCLIC POLYAMINE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
JYO Akinori  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40038047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Terumi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY,RESEARCHER, 工学部, 助手 (70189653)
EGAWA Hiroaki  KUMAMOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 教授 (50040358)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMacrocyclic polyamine / Chelating resin / Specific surface area / Separation / Crosslinked polymers / Column / Adsorption / 巨大網状型樹脂 / イオン交換 / 金属イオン / 多孔性樹脂
Research Abstract
In order to improve Cu (II) adsorption ability of chelating resins based on a macrocyclic ligant 1,4,8,11-tetraazacyclotetradecane-5,7-dione (L) bound to crosslinked copolymers, the resins were prepared by reaction of L with poly (glycidyl methacrylate)s crosslinked with ethylene dimethacrylate (1G), tetraethylene glycol dimethacrylate (4G) or nonaethylene glycol dimethacrylate (9G). by systematically changing amounts of each crosslinker (degree of crosslinking) and of isobutyl acetate (IBA) as diluent in the suspension polymerization of the monomers, precursory copolymers with various degrees of crosslinking and different specific surface areas (SSAs) were prepared and L was introduced into them. Ligand contents, SSAs and Cu (II) adsorption abilities of the functionalized resins were evaluated, and it was clarified that resins derived from precursors, which were prepared by using crosslinker 4G or 9G in the presence of 120 - 160 vol% of IBA,exhibit high capacities for Cu (II), whereas the capacities of resins crosslinked with 1G are not so high. From further detailed study on uptake of metal ions using the resins RG4D (10) -140 and RG9D (10) -140, which were derived from the precursors prepared by using 10 mol% of the respective crosslinkers 4G and 9G in the presence of 140 vol% of IBA,it turned out that RG9D (10) -140 is much superior to RG4D (10) -140 in the column-mode adsorption of Cu (II), indicating that not only the selection of the suitable crosslinker but also the use of the pertinent amount of the diluent are very important to improve performances of the resins based on the presented ligand.