Study on Synthesis and Orientational Behavior in Side Chain Liquid Crystal Polymers with Self-Organizing Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IIMURA Kazuyoshi  Science Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Chem.Professor, 理学部・化学科, 教授 (20087349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIIE Seiji  Science Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Chem, Reaserch Associate, 理学部・化学科, 助手 (40185004)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSelf-Organization / Liquid Crystal / Side Chain Polymer / Orientational Behavior / Ionic Interaction / Hydrogen Bonding / 側鎖型液晶高分子 / イオン性原子団 / 液晶形成能 / 垂直配向構造 / 配向制御
Research Abstract
The use of relatively strong interactions such as ionic and hydrogen bondings had great potential in the design of the functional side chain liquid crystal polymers.
In low-molecular-weight and polymeric liquid crystal systems, ionic groups acted effectively in producing smectic phases with enhanced thermal stability, due to the formation of ionic aggregation by Coulombic forces. The side chain liquid crystal polymers with a ionic polymer backbone formed easily a monodomain type of a liquid crystalline orientation. Furthermore, a liquid crystalline polymeric ion complexes in which ionic groups are attached to a polyion were prepared. The liquid crystalline ion complexes had the high mobility in liquid crystalline phases. However, the liquid crystalline orientation maintained at the glass state.
The formation of hydrogen bondings led to the enhancement of liquid crystallinity in the side chain liquid crystal polymer. In especial, the hydrogen bondings between identical units acted, forming a smectic phase and enhanced the thermal stability.