Control of Bad Emissions from Flames by Corona Discharges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Itsuro  Tokai Univ.Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20010697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORISAWA Hideyuki  Tokai Univ.Eng.Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30256169)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSoot / Corona discharge / Diffusion Flame / すす制御
Research Abstract
An experimental study on the emission control of hydrocarbon diffusion flames were conducted. In this study corona discharges of small electrical power produced between opposed tips of two wires were applied across the axis of propane flame jets.
Following results were obtained :
1. The soot produced from the flames can be decreased remarkably by applying corona discharges from the outside of flames, while the soot was increased when the discharges were applied directly to the fuel rich region inside the flames.
2. The soot emission can be decreased to the order of 3%, for a laminar diffusion flame and for a turbulent diffusion flame of which soot emission without corona discharges was about 1/20 of the former laminar flame, when direct current corona discharges of the order of 1 W were applied the lower part of the flames.
3. It was confirmed, for the supression of the soot following causes exist. (1) Aeration effect of corona winds, (2) The variation of flame shape and turbulence, caused by electric fields and corona winds, (3) Direct effect of electric discharges for the formation and growth of nuclear of soot, (4) the effect of discharges for the combustion of soot particles produced in the upper part of the flames.
4. The corona discharges of the order of few watt do not influence on the rate of NO_x production, in both laminar and turbulent diffusion flames.