IC SOFT ERROR MEASUREMENTS BY MONOCHROMIZED CF FISSION FRAGMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Yasukiyo  RIKKYO UNIV., INSTITUTE FOR ATOMIC ENERGY, PROE., 原子力研究所, 教授 (40062559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Fumio  RIKKYO UNIV., INSTITUTE FOR ATOMIC ENERGY, PROF, 原子力研究所, 教授 (20062606)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCF-252 / FISSION FRAGMENTS / MONOCHROMIZED / MASS IDENTIFICATION / IC / SI DETECTOR / SOFT ERROR / SINGLE EVENT UPSET / ソフト・エラー / Cf核分裂片 / 同時測定
Research Abstract
Two fission fragments, generated simultaneously at the spontaneous fission phenomena of Cf-252, were utilized - one for SEU measurements for Devices and another for fission fagments energy detection by Si SSDs. And the mass and effective charge of the fragment got into Devices was identified. For the identification the following relations were used :
in the Cf fission
E_2/E_1=M_1/M_2 : E_1+E_2=186 MeV : M_1+M_2=248 AMU (mass difference 4 is attributed to prompt neutron emission)
Cf-252 source was mounted on 0.1mum Ni foil. So that both fission fragments can be utilized without actual energy loss passing through the supporting Ni foil.