NUMERICAL AIMULATION OF WAVE IMPACT LOAD ON HIGH SPEED SHIPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING
Principal Investigator
ARAI Makato  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00232025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Y  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60126373)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsWAVE IMPACT LOAD / SLAMMING / HIGH SPEED SHIPS / NUMERICAL SIMULATION / FINITE DIFFERENCE METHOD / 波浪情報 / 数値波動水槽 / 波浪荷重
Research Abstract
In this study, a computing method for water impact of arbitrary shaped bodies is proposed. We use body-fitted coordinate system to model the arbitrary profile of the rigid body surface and the transient deformation of the free surface is solved by the fractional volume of fluid method. With this combination of the numerical techniques the rigid surface and the free surface boundary conditions are naturally treated at the intersection of both surfaces that improves remarkably the stability and accuracy of the numerical simulation.
For the purpose of verifying the present computing method, classical problems of water impact of wedges and circular cylinders are studied. Moreover, water impacts of actual ship bow sections are simulated to illustrate the applicability of the present computing method to practical ship design problems. In these basic studies, we considered the cases in which the body enters an initially calm water surface with a constant velocity. The results of the simulations are examined against the existing analytical theories and published experimental data.
Numerical wave generation technique is also studied for future research on the slamming of high speed vessels in realistic sea ways.