Project/Area Number |
05650942
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
船舶工学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Kazuhiko Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60106804)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | automatic navigation / narrow waterway navigation / expert system / fuzzy control / fuzzy reasoning / automatic collision avoidance / 狭水路 / ファジイ推論・制御 / ニューロネットワーク / 避航 / ファジィ制御 / ファジィ推論 |
Research Abstract |
The research in the past two fiscal years was aiming at automatic navigation system, for sips in narrow and congested waterways, but it has covered wide technology areas. It will be summarized as follow. (1) The mathematica model of ship manoeuvrability for narrow waterway navigation was investigated conducting towing tank experiments. (2) Free sailing model experiments were conducted for the purpose of validating the mathematical model of ship manoeuvrability at low advanced speed. (3) Measuring system of the positon and the motion of a model ship has been developed. The system was based on image analysis technique. (4) Feasibility study on automatic berthing system using tug boats was started. It is confirmed that neural network my be applicable for this purpose. (5) Final research conclusion was summarized in a simulation system. Automatic navigation system using knowledged-bse expert system, fuzzy logics and/or neural network was widely investigated and confirmed to work well through the simulation study.