Research on dynamic instability of plates in high speed ship structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUZAWA Yukitaka  Kyushu Univ., Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10191123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MADA Masahiro  Kyushu Univ., Engineering, Asistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (70173713)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTechno Super Liner / Vibration / Panel flutter / divergence / FEA / BEM / 動的不安定 / 流体構造連成振動 / ダイバージェンス / 構造流体連成振動 / 自励振動
Research Abstract
High speed ships TSL (Techno Super Liner) have beecn developed recently for realization of modal-shift of transportation in Japan. The shell surfaces of these high speed ships are in contact with a rapid flow of water. These panels are so thin for light weight that dynamic instability like flutter phenomena can occur. Such dynamic instablity can cause a drastic collapse or fatigue cracks in the ship structure. The possibility of dynamic instability should be studied for this kind of high speed ship.
The purpose of the present study is to investigate the possibility of dynamic instability of the outer panels of ships due to rapid flow of water. Finite element approach for plates and boundary element approach for surrounding fluid are used for the numerical analysis of this fluid-structure interaction problems. The numerical code, ISAP-TSL,developed in the study is used for investigation of the effect of mass ratio, various boundary conditions on critical speed of relative speed of the ship and the reduction of natural frequencies. Moreover the difference between the dynamic characteristics of the plate and those of a continuous plate is discussed from the numerical results.