A Construction of Judging System of Welding under Pulsating Loads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIM You-chul  Osaka University Welding Research Associate Institute Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 助教授 (20144529)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsWelding in service / Repair work / Reinforcement work / Critical strain for hot crack / Prevention of hot crack / Prevention of solidification crack / 高温割れ / 凝固割れ / 割れ防止 / 荷重作用下の溶接 / 割れ発生限界ひずみ / 割れ判定法 / 変動荷重 / 溶接割れ / 高温割れ発生条件 / 限界ひずみ
Research Abstract
The structures in service conditions such as offshore structures, towers, bridges and so on are always suffered the pulsating loads by waves, current, wind or moving vehicles, etc. So, repair, reinforcement or reconstruction works by welding on these structures are done under the pulsating loads.
The weld cracking test under the pulsating loads is carried out. As the results of the experiments, the accumulation strain, epsilon_t, by which the weld metal was repeatedly applied at a short time from the liquidus to the solidus was proposed as a measure for deciding hot crack initiation under the pulsating loads. epsilon_t was expressed with the relative root gap opening displacement, DELTAdelta, which can be easily measured before welding. The practical deciding equation for hot crack initiation under the pulsating loads using DELTAdelta was derived. Applying the practical deciding equation to the results of the hot cracking test for the case that the uniform pulsating loads are applied, its validity was shown.
It is found that the hot cracks under the pulsating loads can be classified into crack of solid-liquid state and crack of solid state by conducting the high temperature tensile test on the weld metal. The former is called a solidification crack and the latter is HS (Hot Crack in Solid state) - type crack. Concerning the solidification crack initiation, the main factor was the product of DELTAdelta by the external loads and repeated number. The main factor for HS-type crack initiation was the maximum strain rate (the maximum root gap opening rate) by the external loads in a cycle.
Welding is applied to the actual work for a bridge in service and its validity demonstrated.