| Project/Area Number |
05650953
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
海洋工学
| Research Institution | TOKAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Naomi TOKAI UNIVERSITY,DEP.OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE PROFESSOR, 海洋学部, 教授 (00138637)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | induced steady flow by waves / circulating flow / inclined flat plate / wae rn up / wave deflection / flow visualization / electro-magnetic veloci-meter / 向岸流 / 有限要素法 / 任意オイラー・ラグランジュ型 / 自由表面問題 / 沿岸海域 / 環境制御 / 浮遊式波力利用装置 / 定常流速 |
| Research Abstract |
This study dealt with experimental investigation on induced steady flow behind inclined flat plate having finite breadth in regular waves from the point of view of water exchange in coastal sea area. The mechanism of the occurence of the steady flow was investigated through the measurements of water currents and wave run up on the flat platle, and flow visualization of the flow on free surface, changing the wave conditions and dimensions of flat plate. Measurements of the flows in two-dimensional water tank were also carried out to examine the occurrence of the steady flow in two-dimensional condition. The results are as follows. 1) The steady flow behind inclined flat plate in regular waves occurs only in three-dimensional condition, 2) wave run up having the cusp form on the flat plate has a close realtion to the occurrence of the steady flow and 3) the slope of the flat plate and the wave period have dominant effect on the wave induced steady flow.