| Project/Area Number |
05650956
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
資源開発工学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ASHIDA Yuzuru Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60184165)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Toshiki Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (50210935)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Seismic prospecting / Equi-travel time plane / Depth conversion / 反射法地震探査 |
| Research Abstract |
In the present paper, it was clarified that as the reflection point was located on the ellipses whose loci were the source and the receiver, the reflector was determined as the common tangent line to the ellipses for many pairs of sorce and receiver drawn from the travel time of reflected waves and the average velocity to the reflector. Definitely, the following items were executed. (1) The derivation of the equation of equi-travel time planes. (2) The development of the algorithm for automatically drawing the common tangent line for the ellises. (3) The application of the proposed algorithm to the simulation data of offset VSP,cross-well reflection and surface reflection methods. (4) The extension of the algorithm to the three-dimensional data. Consequently, it was concluded that the migrated depth sections of three-dimensional reflection method were accurately reconstructed and this algorithm was applicable on the on-site mini-cpmputer because of the requirement for small size core memory and the high speed calculation time in computer and also, the prospecting of the look-ahead of tunnel face.