Elucidation of inheritance and physiology factors to decide root system structure in rice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tadashi  Tohoku Univ. Institute of Genetic Ecology Associate Professor, 遺伝生態研究センター, 助教授 (40134043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西沢 武明  東北大学, 遺伝生態研究センター, 教務職員 (60089802)
高橋 秀幸  東北大学, 遺伝生態研究センター, 助教授 (70179513)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRoot system / Rice / Genetics / Growth direction of root / Tropism / Intraspecific variation / Upland rice / Breeding / 根伸長方向 / 冠根 / 形態 / 遺伝変異
Research Abstract
We investigated the growth direction of the crown roots of rice cultivars in field. The crown roots of the native variety in Indonesia grew much coarse crown roots near to the soil surface compared with the native variety in the Bengal area and Japanese rice cultivar. The trend of the growth direction of crown roots in each cultivar was similar that which had been observed immediately after the germination in dark condition. Therefore, these results indicated that the growth direction of the crown root immediately after germinating in dark condition might be the index of the root system structure in field.
We studied the growth direction of crown roots of the cultivated rice strains which had been collected in Thailand and Lao. The tendency of the upland rice which had been cultivated in the burnt field was similar to the native varieties of Indonesia. In addition, we confirmed that the crown roots of the upland rice cultivated to the burnt field in north Lao were distributed just under soil surface.
Next, we investigated interactions between the gravitropic and the aerotropic response of the root. These results suggested that the sensitivity of the gravitropism in the root of the native variety of Indonesia was stronger than the sensitivity of the aerotropism Compared with that of Japanese lowland rice cultivars and the native cultivars in the Bengal area.
we examined the genetic background concerning the growth direction of the crown roots by using F_2 and F_3 plants of hybrid between Japanese lowland cultivar and Indonesian native cultivar. Those results showed that the growth direction of crown roots might be under the control of two or more genes. In addition, the character which aerotropic sensitivity is more superior to the gravitropic one seems to be a dominant character. These results will give useful information for breeding of the root system structures.