Evolution and taxonomical stydy on the genus Oryzae by mitochondrial differentiation (1994)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionYamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
ABE Toshinori  Yamagata Univ. Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80202670)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsO.sativa / Oryzae / Mitochondrial genome / RFLP / Dendrogram / Evolution / O.sativa / ミトコンドリア / イネ属類縁関係 / サザンブロッティング / イネ属の進化
Research Abstract
Restriction fragment length polymorphisms (RFLP) of mitochondrial DNA were invstigated using 10 rice varieties including japonica, indica and javanica subspesies. RFLPs of cultivated rice were distinguished using the restriction endonuclease, Xba I and non-radioactive mitochondrial gene probs. When the probes, atp6, coxI and rrn18 were used, the differences between subspecies i.e.japonica and indica were detected. Delation (0.7kb) in indica rice varieties was found when rrn18 probe was hybridized with mitochondrial DNA digested by XbaI.
RFLPs of genus Oryzae (13 speciies and 22 lines) were revealed by 8 mitochondrial DNA probes. The relationships between RFLP patterns of the mitochondrial DNA were studied by a cluster analysis of genetic distance based on ratio of shared bands. O.sativa complex was included in one cluster, and indica varieties were closed to O.glaberrima. O.officinalis complex showed a remarkably higher amount of variation. In BB and BBCC genomes, O.punctata (BBCC) and O.minuta (BBCC) were separated. O.punctata (BB) belonged to either BBCC genome species i. e. O.punctata (BBCC) and O.minuta, (BBCC). These result indicated that the BBCC genome species, O.punctata (BBCC) and O.minuta (BBCC) were raised from BB genome of O.punctata. O.officinalis (CC), O.eichingeri (CC), O.latifolia (CCDD) and O.alta (CCDD) were closely related each other. O.australiensis (EE) and O.brachyanth (FF) were far distant from cultivated species of O.sativa.