Sugar and Organic Acide Accumulation in Pineapple Fruit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAWAMITSU Yoshinobu  University of the Ryukyus, College of Agriculture Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (20192552)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAnanas comosus (L.) Merr. / Organic Acid / Malic Acid / Citric Acid / Blomelain / Oxalic Acid / Sugar / Sucrose / タンパク / 糖酸比 / 有機酸類 / Ananas comosus L.Merr.
Research Abstract
In order to improve the fruit quality in pineapple by means of the circumstances, we investigated the seasonal changes in sugar, organic acid and protein contents and blomelain eyzyme activity sihce summer fruit was sweet and winter one unsavory. In addition, the effects of storage temperature on fruit quality in post-harvest pineapple. Furthermore, items mentioned above were analyzed in six varieties of Okinawa to show the best fruit for edible.
Materials used were Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.cv.Smooth caynne (N67-10 and N86), Caynne x Queen (Bogor), Bronco (Jupy and Perola), and Maypia (Cream). For the experiments of seasonal changes and post-harvest, N67-10 was used as materials.
Seasonal Changes : The data of brix, titratable acid, sugar/acid ratio, sugar, and organic acid in pineapple fruits showed the same range in both 1993 and 1994. Biomelain activity was increased in winter fruits as compared to summer ones.
Varietal Differences : N67-10 was the best fruit in terms of the low blomelain activity and high sugar/acid ratio as compared with other varieties. Consequently, it was suggested that the best fruit should contain 100mg of sugar and 5mg of organic acid per 1g of flesh weight and low blomelain activity. In addition, the balance between sweet and acidity was important for best fruit.
Post-harvest : All components were measured under three temperature conditions, indicating quality was not changed within two weeks in the fruits stored at 4゚C.