Trnslocation pathueays and sugar metabcelism in tomatg
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANAHAMA Koki  Tohoku Univ., Fac.Agr., Professor., 農学部, 教授 (00113936)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTomato / Phyllotaxis / Vascular System / Trnslocation / Photosysnthates / Sugar Metabolism / 花序 / 転流経路
Research Abstract
In 1993, phyllotxis on the main shoot of wild tomato plants, Lycopersicon pimpinellifolium, was was 3/8 by the orthostichy system. By the parastichy system, phyllotaxis was found to be 3 and 5,3 : 5, or 3+5. The parastichy system was more suitable than the orthostichy system to represent the phyllotaxis of tomato plants, because the tomato plants had a wide range of leaf arrangements in individuals and in different plants. Eight vascular bundles were observed with the same arrangement of leaves and inflorescences.
In 1994, phyllotaxis and vascular system of the commercial cultivars, L.esculentum Mill., were observed. Although the range of leaf arrangements were more wide than the wild tomato, same tendencies were observed in all cultivars.
Photosysnthates would be translocated along the vascular system. Now, pathways and sugar metabolism have been analyzing with these species.