Study on characteristics of hybrid yam (Dioscorea opposita cv.Yamatoimo x cv.Nagaimo)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Hajime  Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30183148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Michiaki  Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20001464)
HARADA Takashi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30001457)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDioscorea / Hybrid / Sex / Tuber shape / Tuber quality / Working hour / 画像処理 / 組織培養特性 / ムカゴ / 粘度 / 組織培養
Research Abstract
Hybrid yam plants (D.opposita cv.Yamatoimo x cv.Nagaimo, 15 lines) were planted in Experimental Farm of Niigata University and their tuber shape and quality, sex and aerial tuber formation were investigated. The variations with regard to fullness and elongation were recognized in tuber shape of hybrid yam. Slender shape tubers and clump shape tubers (YN3 and YN9) were observed. A correlation between leaf shape and tuber shape was not recognized. A relationship between the ratios of width/length in the tubers among cultivating years was recognized. Working hours for harvesting tuber decreased in 2lines with clump shape tuber (YN3 and YN9) compared with cv.Nagaimo. Aerial tuber was formed in all hybrid yam plants but its quantity was small compared with cv.Nagaimo. Fale flowers were observed in 9 lines and femal flowerwas not observed until now. There was alarge difference in water content of tuber between cv.Yamatoimo and cv.Nagaimo. Almost hybrid yam lines indicated intermediate value between cv.Yamatoimo and cv.Nagaimo in water content. Starch content in hybrid yams incresed and showed the same level of cv.Yamatoimo (25-30%). Some hybrid yam showed high viscosty compared with cv.Nagaimo, especially YN3, YN9 and YN14 line. The contents of fructose, glucose and sucrose in hybrid yams were larger than both parent cultivars.