EXPANSION OF TEMPERATURE RANGE FOR FLOWER BUD INITIATION AND PREVENTION OF REST IN HYDRANGEA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INABA Kunio  SHIMANE UNIV., LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCI., PROFESSOR, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30032585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKI Takashi  SHIMANE UNIV., LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCI., PROFESSOR, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90101245)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHydorangea / Control Of Flowering / 休眠 / 休眠回避 / 冷蔵 / 花芽分化
Research Abstract
Hydrangea (Hydrangea macrophylla f.hortensia) flowers in summer in Japan after flower bud initiation and rest of the previous year. We tried to make programs for autumn or winter shipping of hydrangea by controlling its flower bud initiation and rest.
1. For some flowers which fall in rest in autumn, it has been suggested high temperature in summer induces their rest. There are flowers like liatris in which rest is clearly induced with summer environments. Although we storaged hydrangeas at 3 to 5゚C in summer for avoiding the rest, they fell into rest only showing the delay of its start. And in another experiment it was showed that the rest of hydrangea was induced directly by relatively cool temperature and short daylength which occur in autumn.
2. Morita et.al. (1978) reported that hydragea initiated flower bud in spring when they grew from winter in the green house, and they flowered in autumn after some cool storage. However the program had not been used in hydrangea production because their flower bud initiation in spring were not always successful.
We tried to grow the shoots of hydrangea large enough capable of initiating flower bud and then treated growth retardant, Pacrobutorazol. In result we recognized that all of plants initiated flower buds. But, we encountered with severe problems in which the flower buds did not develop. Although flower buds developed after cool storage, they did not flower uniformly and bore poor inflorescence.
Thus further study is needed to find proper methods of controlling flowering and rest for autumn or winter shipping of hydrangea.