STUDIES ON FLOWER-BUD DIFFERENTIATION AND FORCING OF BLUEBERRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hisafumi  Shimane University FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE.PROFESSOR., 農学部, 教授 (70032571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Noriaki  Shimane University FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 農学部, 助教授 (40032651)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBlueberry / Forcing / Cut branch / Rate of flowering / Flower-bud differentiation / Breaking of dormancy / Duration of cold treatment / 花芽 / 切り花形質 / 品種間差 / ブルーベリー / 花材生産 / 促成開花
Research Abstract
An early cultivar of highbush blueberry( 'Northland' ) began its flower-bud differentiation in early June and attained to the period of pistil formation in early and middle July. The times of flower-bud initiation and pistil formation in an early cultivar of rabbiteye blueberry ( 'Woodard' ) were about 2 months later, respectively, than those in the cultivar of highbush blueberry. The effects of the sampling date of branches having flower buds and those of the time and duration of a cold treatment (4゚C) on the rate of lowering were examined in the cultivar of highbush blueberry. when the branches were sampled in middle October and received the cold treatment for more than 30 days, the rate of flowering attained to more than 50 % in late December. The effects of the time and duration of the cold treatment on the rate of flowering were compared using potted plants among 4 cultivars of highbush blueberry ( 'Northland' , 'Rancocas' , 'Jersey' and 'Darrow' ). 'Darrow' and 'Northland' showed the higher rates of flowering in the shorter duration of the cold treatment than 'Rancocas' and 'Jersey'.