Project/Area Number |
05660041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
植物保護
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Yutaka HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (20142698)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | SIMULATION / PHYTOSEIULUS PERSIMILIS / TETRANYCHUS URTICAE / BIOLOGICAL CONTROL / TEMPERATURE CONDITIONS / GREENHOUSE CULTIVATION / システムズモデル |
Research Abstract |
A simulation model of the interaction between phytoseiid predators and tetranychid prey by the use of a personal computer was developed in order to provide a manual of biological control in practical agricultural fields.The simulation model developed could simulate well an observed pattern of predactor-prey interaction. Temperature data which should be necessary for the simulation of biological control was collected in several crops and vegetables in several locations in Japan.These were inputed in a computer as files for applying expectation of the availability of phytoseiids in biological control of mite pests on greenhouse cultivating plants. By the use of the temperature data, the simulation model could evaluate the efficiency of the phytoseiid predactor at certain environments as an agent of biological control.Thus the computer program for the simulation may become useful for such a control attempt as a simple manual.