Analysis of the viroid structural domains regulating viroid pathogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SANO Teruo  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30142699)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordscitrus exocortis viroid / hop stunt viroid / viroid chimera / pathogenicity / structural domain / カンキツエクソコーテイスウイロイド / ウイロイド / CEVd / HSVd / TASVd / 低分子RNA
Research Abstract
To Investigate the viroid structural domains regulating viroid pathogenicity, we have produced the recombinant cDNA clones pBS-CE/HS-TR,pBS-HS-CE-TR and pBS-CE/AS-TR by exchanging the terminal right (TR) domain amond HSVd, CEVd and TASVd. We focused our analysis mainly on the roles of the TR domains in the viroid pathogenisity.
We have constructed the chimeric viroid cDNA clones described above using recombinant DNA techniques and PCR in the first year (1993). From the last quarters in the first year, we started the infectivity assays using the recombinant chimeric cDNA clones and found that,
(1)the pBS-CE/HS-R and pBS-HS-CE-TR was infectious, and replicated stable in cucumber and tomoto,
(2)but pBS-CE/AS-TR was nou infectious.
Furthermore, we have accomplished the critical analysis on the pathogenicity of the infectious viroid chimeras (CE/HS-TR and HS/CE-TR), and revealed that TR domain was critical for the viroid replication or accumulation.
Our results showed that,
(1)the TR domain was exchangeable without loosing their viability between the different viroid group such as HSVd group and PSTVd group.
(2)the TR domain regulates viroid pathogenicity via its replication and/or accumulation rates in the infected host plants.
Report
(3 results)
  • 1994 Annual Research Report   Final Research Report Summary
  • 1993 Annual Research Report
  • Research Products
    (6 results)
All Other
All Publications (6 results)
  • [Publications] 佐野輝男: "ウイロイド(Viroid)/hepatitis δ との関連" ウイルス. 44. 27-34 (1994)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 佐野輝男: "ウイロイドの病原性発現機構の解析と弱毒化の可能性について" 平成5年度文部省特定研究「有用微生物資源の探索と生物環境制御」. 66-72 (1994)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Teruo Sano: "Viroid/the relationship with hepatitis delta" Virus. Vol44. 27-34 (1994)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Teruo Sano: "Analysis on the mechanisms of viroid pathogenicity and its application for the viroid diseases control" Research Report, Tokutei-Kenkyu 1994 irosaki University, by Grant-in Aid from the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture, Japan. "Investigations on the useful microbiological resources and application for the biocontrol of environment". 66-72 (1994)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 佐野輝男: "ウイロイド(Viroid)/hepatitis Sとの関連" ウイルス. 44. 27-34 (1994)
    • Related Report
      1994 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] 佐野輝男: "ウイロイドの病原性発現機構の解析と弱毒化の可能性について" 平成5年度文部省特定研究「有用微生物資源の探索と生物環境制御」. 66-72 (1994)
    • Related Report
      1994 Annual Research Report