Effect of dung beetles on the disappearance of cattle dung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hironori  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE,RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 農学部, 助手 (70202364)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsdung beetle / disappearance of dung / community / 糞処理 / 糞の処理
Research Abstract
The effect of dung beetles on disappearance of cattle dung was investigated in the field. Dominant species were changed in relation to seasons and dung disappearance rates were also changed by these species. The rates were high at June, July, and October, however, they were low at August and September. Although Aphodius haroldianus and A.elegans buried much amount of dung at early summer and autumn, less disappearance by other species was observed at middle summer. The factors such as number of individuals stayd in a dung pat, time of residence in the pat, and amount of dung buried during reproductive periods seemed to be important for disappearance of dung.