Selection and regeneration of herbicide-resistant plant cells, and resistant enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
USUI Kenji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Professor, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (80087585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (10199888)
ISHIZUKA Kozo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Professor, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (60101317)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHerbicide resistance / Carrot suspension cells / rice suspension cells / Sulfonylurea herbicide / Acetolactate synthase / Less-sensitive enzyme / Branched-chain amino acids / 感受性低下 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸
Research Abstract
Sulfonylurea herbicides suppress plant growth by inhibiting acetolactate synthase, a key enzyme of branched-chain amino acid biosynthesis. Carrot and rice cells resistant to 10^<-7>M and 10^<-5>M bensulfuron methyl, respectively, were selected. Their branched-chain amino acid and soluble protein levels were less reduced and ALSs were less sensitive to BSM than nonselected susceptible cells.
BSM-resistant carrot cells have cross-resistance to pyrazosulfuron-ethyl (PE) and imazaqwin (IQ). ALS inhibition was non-competitive (mixed) type by BSM and PE,and un-competitive by IQ to a substrate, pyruvate. Michaelis constant to pyruvate of resistant cells was a little higher than susceptible cells. Resistant ALS showed 100 times higher I_<50> (50% inhibition concentration) to BSM,but only several times to PE and IQ,showing less cross-resistances. Feed back inhibition by branched-chain amino acids were seen to same extent in both types of cells. Crude ALS extract from the cells were separated into two active peakes by gel-filtration colum chromatography. The activity of second peak was inhibited by both BSM and branched-chain amino acid, while that of resistant cells was less inhibited by BSM.
Resistant cells had 1.5-several times higher branched-chain amino acid level, suggesting that the ALS was less sensitive to feed back inhibition. The composition of soluble proteins in the cells was not affected by BSM treatment, indicationg that the reduction of branched-chain amino acids level to lead to only decrease in peotein levels.
These results suggest the mutation of ALS insensitive to herbicides is due to the herbicide resistance in suspension cultured plant cells.