Effect of a granulosis virus on the development of immature parasitoid, Apanteles kariyai (Hymenoptera : Braconidae) in the armyworm, Pseudaletia separata (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TERAOKA Tohru (1994)  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60163903)
国見 裕久 (1993)  東京農工大学, 農学部, 助教授 (50195476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIMI Yasuhisa  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Associate Prof. (50195476)
寺岡 徹  東京農工大学, 農学部, 助教授 (60163903)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGranulosis virus / Parasitoid / Armyworm / Interaction / Toxic factor / Apanteles kariyai / Pseudaletia separata / Biological control / 寄生蜂
Research Abstract
The development of the parasitoid, Apanteles kariyai was adversely affected by a toxin produced by an infection of a granulosis virus (GV) of Pseudaletia unipuncta in the armyworm larvae. The parasitoid larvae were killed when they were cultured in the Grace medium supplemented with the toxin. The initial effects were cessation of parasitoid growth and hyperdermice disruption. On the second day, the basement membrane of parasitoid larva was separated from the epidermal cells and then the tissues became atrophied and the organs lost their organization and cellular integrity.
The toxic factor was detected at a high concentration in the haemolymph of the GV-infected larvae 8 days after administration of GV.We tried to purify the toxic factor by gel filtration and anion exchange chromatography, and their molecular weights established by SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis were determined to be 34kD,47kD and 72kD.