Population-biological studies on dispersal polymorphisms in stink bugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Kenji  Faculty of Agriculture, Okayama University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10228976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKUDA Ritsuko  Faculty of Agriculture, Okayama University, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (10032989)
NAKASUJI Fusao  Faculty of Agriculture, Okayama University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20109317)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordswing polymorphism / life history trait / stink bug / Cavelerius saccharivorus / Pyrrhocoris sibiricus / genetic correlation / egg diapause / reproduction / ホソヘリカメムシ / 翅型 / 生活史形質 / 移動性
Research Abstract
Population-biological studies on wing polymorphisms and related life history traits were conducted for stink bugs. The resuts obtained are summarized as follows.
(1) There was a significantly positive genetic correlation between the sexes of the oriental chinch bug, Cavelerius saccharivorus, of the proportion macropterous or the mean relative wing length. However, the appearance rate of macropters tended to be much lower in males than in females, indicating that the wing polymorphism of males is not a simple result of the genetic correlation of wing morphology between the two sexes.
(2) Reproduction and egg diapause of C.saccharivorus, in the subtropical winter season were investigated in relation to its wing polymorphism. Macropterous females collected from the southern part of Okinawa Is. in the autumn season delayd their oviposition and were less fecund early in the adult life period, but survived much longer than brachypterous females collected from the same locality. The total fecundity was not significantly different between wing morphs. The diapause of eggs laid by brachypters tended to be terminated more easily at a high temperature than that of eggs laid by macropters. This indicated that the eggs laid by macropters were more intense in their diapause than those laid by brachypters.
(3) The environmental factors affecting wing length variation were investigated for a stink bug, Pyrrhocoris sibiricus. As a result, it was found that various environmental factors such high temperature, short-day length and moderate crowding tended to promote the production of longer hindwinged adults.