Attractive and Repellent Control of Insect Pest by Electronics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KANMIYA Kenkichi  Kurume University, Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40080965)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsElectronics / Sound trap / Repellent / Control / Fruit-piercing moths / Lawn grass cutworms / Mosquitoes / Electrocuting grid / スジキリヨトウ / 超音波霧化貫流ポンプ / 超音波パルス放射 / 温室害虫 / 果実吸蛾類 / 蚊 / 誘引殺虫 / コナジラミ
Research Abstract
Some electronic techniques were used for physically controlling the populations of insect pests of agricultural and medical importance.
(1) To control the fruit-piercing moths or lawn grass cutworms by ultrasonic signals, various kinds of parameters of synthetic sound signals and transducers were examined and tested base on echolocation pulses of predatory bats, as thebat sounds were known to induce the moths an intrinsic defensive maneuver of turn, diving or drop as soon as the moths received the sounds. The most effective ultrasonic signals were the frequency of 25kHz-CF sounds comprising about 30 pulses in 3-7sec intervals with a pulse-train of 30msec duration and 50msec intervals. The minimum sound amplitude was 30dB with a distance of 3m from the sound source by the integrated speaker made up of 101-units of condenser microphone.
(2) A solar-charged, battery-powered electrocuting grid was combined with a synthetic sound trap to control wild mosquito populations. The synthetic sound-trap alternately produced species-specific wingbeat sounds for males and females that were produced by a multidimensional sound transducer generated by digital IC memory borads. The adults mosquito flies were effectively attracted in a cage experiments. The acoustically attracted adult mosquitoes were damaged or killed by the electrocuting grids powered with 30-50 volts. The new electronic device was more effective than sticky traps and avoid the manipulating problems to kill the flies.
(3) To control the aphids, mites, and white-flies of pests in green houses, a new ultrasonic mist spray was tested. The droplet of the spray were about 10-30mu, and such a small-sized droplet decreases the loss of insecticide. The droplets were charged with possitive or negative electric charge with 2,000 volt, and was able to make electric fields which might yield some physiological effects to pest insects.