Interactions between wood decay fungi, especially Lentinula edodes, and bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionJapan Kinoko Research Center Foundation
Principal Investigator
TSUNEDA Akihiko  Japan Kinoko Research Center Foundation. Tottori Mycological Institute Basic Mycology Section, Head of the Section, 菌蕈研究所・基礎研究部, 研究員 (30142087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Shigeyuki  , 研究員 (00072794)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsWood decay fungi / Edible fungi / Lentinula edodes / Bacterial disease / Bacteriolysis / 細菌病抵抗性
Research Abstract
Bacteriolysis by the wood decay fungi, especially by Lentinula edodes and Pleurotus ostreatus, was studied. Strains of L.edodes differed markedly in their ability to attack and lyse bacteria. Ultrastructural variations were recognized in the process of bacterial wall degradation by these fungi, but walls were eventually disintegrated to minute granules that ranged in diameter from 0.05 mum to smaller than measurable by a scanning electron microscopy. In Quercus wood, P.ostreatus showed a unidirectional growth toward bacterial colonies, which formed as the result of decomposition of dead nematodes, and consumed the unidentified bacteria.
A bacterial disease occurred on fruiting bodies of L.edodes that formed outdoors on Quercus bedlogs during winter. The pathogen was identified as Pseudomonas tolaasii based on morphological and bacteriological characteristics. Symptoms exhibited by infected fruiting bodies ranged from mild browning to severe necrotic cavities. The mode of symptom development was greatly influenced by the internal tissue structure of fruiting bodies. Multiplication of bacterial cells within the fruiting bodies was strictly intercellular. This P.tolaasii strain was capable of attacking the L.edodes mycelium in the inner bark and outer sapwood regions and caused lysis of heavily infected hyphae. Susceptibility of L.edodes to several strains of P.tolaasii was examined and it was found that it varied greatly with different combinations between strains of the fungus and bacterium.