Natural abundance and background of cadmiun in river water, soil and rice grain in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Toyoaki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (80015651)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCadmium / Natural abundance / Background / River water / Soil / Rice grain / Japan / 自然賦存濃度 / バックグランド濃度
Research Abstract
Cadmium and mercury might be most critical elements from view point of human health and environmental pollution. Particularly for Japanese whose cadmium concentration in kidney cortex and daily intake had been proved to be highest among the surveyed countries, it may be much more important to declare the range of natural abundance and background of cadmium in running river water, soil and agricultural products in order to establish some effective measure to prevent accumulation of cadmium in environment and human body.
Technical check had been done about proper method of digestion of soil and agricultural product, and pretreatment of the digested solution for detection of ppt level of elements with ICP MS.Ultra-pure reagents as HNO_3 and HCl were of course effective to reduce the contaminants during the procedure but not essential for detection of cadmium. Pretreatment with Chelate Filter was very much useful to remove alkali and alkali earth elements which are major matrix elements disturbing detection of ppt level of heavy metal elements.
Based on the technical check above written, cadmium levels in large number of samples as river waters, ground waters, hot spring waters, varieties of soils originated from different types of parent rocks, and rice grains produced on different types of soils all over Japan were detected.