Tolerance Mechanisms of Plants to Different Al Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HARA Tetsuo  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50021720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Hiroyuki  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (90234921)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAluminum Ions / Tolerance Mechanism / Difference among Plants / Al耐性機構 / 植物培養細胞
Research Abstract
Growth responses of rice and barley to different aluminum ions (monomer Al and polymer Al ions) were investigated under the same pH (4.0) condition of water culture.
The distribution percentage of polymer Al ions in AlCl_3 solution increased as the basicity of the solution increased. In the first culture experiment, the Al solutions with the basicity of 0 and 2 were used for the monomer Al and polymer Al treatments (0-80muM) . The relative growth of plants decreased with an increase of Al concentration, and the decrease was greater in barley than in rice and in the monomer Al treatment than in the polymer Al treatment. In the second culture experiment, in which the polymer Al ions were added to the Al solution with a fixed concentration of monomer Al ions, the relative growth of both plants decreased more greatly in the monomer Al treatment than in the polymer Al treatment although the total Al concentration was the same for each treatment. The Al content in the roots of rice and barley in the first and second culture experiments was higher in the polymer Al treatment than in the monomer Al treatment.
These results indicate that monomer Al ions are more toxic to plant growth than polymer Al ions at the same pH,and that the plants with different Al tolerance respond similarly to different Al ions, and the rice roots actively exclude different Al ions. However, the amount of Al which adhered on the root surfaces or penetrated into the root tissues could not detected precisely, and more detailed assay methods are needed to clarify the mechanism of Al tolerance of plants to different Al ions.