Project/Area Number |
05660072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
NIOH Ichio Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40012083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAMATSU Kikuo Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (40022248)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Acid tea field soil / Acidophilic actimonycetes / Celllase / Chitinase / Acid-tolerant actinomycetes / Soil microorgasisms / Aluminum tolerance / 強酸性土壌 / 茶園土壌 / 細胞外酵素 |
Research Abstract |
Number of actinomycetes in the strongly acidic tea field soil of a research field of National Institute of Vegatable, Ornamental Plants and Tea was measured. The number estimated on casein starch agar pH4.5 was much larger than that of pH7.0, indicating relative abundance of acidophilic or acid-tolerant actinomycetes. The ratio of acidophilic to acid-tolerant actinomycetes was 85 : 15 and domonance of acidophilic actinomycetes was shown. Diaminopimelic acid (DAP) in cell wall and menaquinone (MK) system of the isolates were measured. DAP of all of the acid-tolerant isolates were of LL-type and MK9. These isolates, together with spirally chained sporangia, indicated that these belonged to genus Streptomyces or its related genera. DAP of acidophilic isolates were meso/30H-type and MK was 9. The isolates of this type was divided into A and D type with whole whole cell sugar analysis. As mycolic acid was not detected among the former group, these were regarded as a member of Pseudonocardiaceae. As chitinase and cellulase activity were detected in the culture fitrate of some isolates, their characteristics were investigated. Optimum pH of the enzyme activities of acidophilic isolates were about 1 unit lower than that of acid-tolerant ones. The growth of some isolates were stimulated by aluminum ion, and some were supressed. Aluminum added in the medium was distributed mainly on the surface of the cells. It seemed that some mechanism for detoxication of aluminum worked at the surface of the cells.