Responses of pollen tube cells and cultured roots of tea to aluminum stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Shigeki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor., 農学部, 教授 (70026417)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAluminum / Boron / Calcium ion (Ca^<++>) / Indo-1 (AM) / Pollen tube growth / Tea plant / カロース / Judo-1(AM) / カルシウムイオン(Ca^〓) / Indo-1
Research Abstract
Recently, the effect of intracellular level of Ca^<++> on a variety of physiological activities in plants has been markedly attented. In this study, our objective was to directly measure the effect of aluminum stress or stimulation on cytoplasmic Ca^<++> activity in tea pollen tube growth using the fluorescent Ca probe, Indo-1.
(1) Establishment of method for determination of cytoplasmic Ca^<++> in tea pollen tube cells by the fluorescence spectrophometer. Intracellular levels of Ca^<++> in pollen tube cells were measured at nM level with Ca probe Indo-1. When aluminum was supplied to tea pollen tube growth medium with Indo-1AM for 2-4 hrs, the cytoplasmic Ca^<++> activity elevated above 400 nM.
(2) Effect of aluminum or boron on the elevation of cytoplasmic Ca^<++> in tea pollen tube cells. It was observed that intracellular Ca^<++> elevated by 5muM aluminum supply in the medium of low boron (0.01 mM), and by 3muM in the medium of sufficient boron. On the other hand, it was observed that intracellular Ca^<++> was elevated with increasing application of boron into medium, but not observed in the presence of 3muM aluminum.
These results suggest that aluminum substitutes the part of the functional role of boron in tea pollen tubes. and also show that aluminum acts as a elicitor.