Project/Area Number |
05660075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Sadao Kyushu University, Agricuture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20091366)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Fixed ammonium / N cycle / 硝化 |
Research Abstract |
The results obtained in the project of"The Quantitawe Estimate of Fixed Ammonium in the Nitrogen Cycle" are as follows. 1) The balance sheet of ammonium fixation in the process of nitrogen transformation has been massured in the field. The release and fixation of ammonium N in clay minerals were significantly affected by the coexistence of sodium con. 2)The relationship between release of fixed ammonium and nitrifiers was estimated in the nitrogen cycle of sorl. 3)The axtagonism of K con. with ammonium fixation was discussed in the some sorls. 4)The fixed ammonium would have an important role to continue the sustainable agriculture system in the close future.