Movements and properties of colloidal particles floating with the ebb and flow of the sea in the mangrove swamp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TOKASHIKI Yoshihiro  University of the Ryukyus, College of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70045128)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmangrove / sediment / floating colloidal particles / primary mineral / secondary mineral / humus' / calcium carbonate / 表層堆積物 / あられ石 / 方解石 / 粘土鉱物 / コロイド
Research Abstract
Mangrove swamps which were flooded with sea water in high tide and dried up in low tide, have distributed even in the southwest islands of Japan. A community of mangrove is formed on the mudflat area of inlet, bay and the mouth of a river. It is considered that the boundary field between sea and inland areas not only play an important role in the protection of living things, the formation of terrestrial parts and the purification of natural environment, but also play in the cultivation of fisheries resources, the conservation of national land and the preservation of environment.
It was the purpose of the present in vestigation to study on the mechanisms forming terrestrial parts, the substances of surface material sedimenting on the mudflat area in mangrove swamp in addition to the movements and properties of colloidal particles floating both high and low tide in Fukito River at Ishigaki Island.
Mineral compositions of surface material on sediment showed smaller variation in the communit … More y of mangrove than in river. The tendency to ward a steadiness in mineral composition was found the under to middle side areas of river in the community. It was found in general that the characteristics of primary and secondary minerals containing in surface material on sediment in the river and community are almost similar to that of containing in surface soil on inland and sediment in the sea. And then, the distinction in the quality and quantity of the mineral constituents was reflected in the characteristics of those sediments in the river and community in mangrove swamp. The substances and characteristics of colloidal particles floating both high and low tide were similar with those of surface sediment on the mudflat area in mangrove swamps. From these tendency, it was suggested that the interaction of among some activities in daytime of the living things inhabiting in water of the river, the mangrove swamp and forest, a great deal of organic matter containing on near the edge from mangrove forest and the climatic conditions in strength or weakness of wind, rain and wave in addition to the ebb and flow of the sea should be the great in fluence on the sedimentation reaction and the formation of terrestrial parts in the community of mangrove swamp. Less