Development of vector applicable to basidiomycetes using lignin-degrading gene as the marker.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Masaaki  Kyoto Univ. Wood Research Institute Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (40035978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takashi  Kyoto Univ. Wood Research Institute Assoc. Prof., 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (80201200)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBasidiomycete / Host-vector system / Peroxidase / Mitochondria / Plasmid / Mn (II) -peroxidase / Pleurotus ostreatus / ペルオキシダーゼ / マンガンペルオキシダーゼ / Pleurotus ostreatus / リグニンペルオキシダーゼ / Bjerkandera adusta
Research Abstract
This research aims to isolate the marker gene which are indispensable for the construction of host-veetor system of basidiomycetes.
DNA flagments which were thought to correspond to the Mn (II) peroxidase (MnP) gene were obtained from genomic DNA of Pleurotus ostreatus by PCR.These flagments were further used as the probes to isolate the DNA of MnP gene by Southern hybridization from the genomic DNA of P.ostreatus. Nucleotide sequence obtained from the clones by the hybridization were detemined. Secondary screening was carried out on the clones obtained. Transcription of mRNA isolated from the mycelia of P.ostreatus just before the activity of MnP was certificated by using RT-PCR technique.
Two lenear mitochondrial plasmids (PO-1 and-2) were isolated from the mycelia of P.ostreatus. About 55 % regeon of the hole DNA was cloned in to the vectors of Esherichia coli.