Studies on the signal transduction network in adaptive responses in microorganisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Junichi  Hiroshima Univ.Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (90231258)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAdaptive responses / Signal transduction / Information processing / Microorganism / Chemotaxis / Pho regulon / Phoレギュロン / シグナル伝達系
Research Abstract
The final goal of our research is to understand the signal transduction networks in a bacterial cell.We have focused on the signal transductions in the adaptation response system for phosphate starvation in Pseudomonas aeruginosa for two years and performedthe genetic analyzes of the Pi taxis and the phosphate regulon.The summary of research results is as follows :
1.An constitutive alkaline phosphatase (AP) mutant, designated APC1, showed a constitutive phosphate (Pi) taxis.The result suggests the existence of a common negative regulator for the Pi regulon and the Pi taxis.
1.A chromosomal phoB mutant still showed the inducible Pi taxis, indicating the Pi taxis is not regulated by the phoB gene unlike the Pi regulon.
2.We cloned a 27-kb DNA fragment that complements the mutation of APC1.Genetic analyzes of the fragment revealed the negative regulator is the Pi specific transport channel complex.
4.A 20-kb fragment was obtained by shot-gun cloning usibg a chemotaxis deficient mutant as a host strain.Two chemotaxis genes, cheY and cheZ were found on the fragment by genetic analyzes.