Determination of cofactor structure and localization of amine oxidase from Aspergillus niger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Osao  Yamaguchi Univ.Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (20027189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 品川 恵美子  宇部工業高等専門学校, 助教授 (20116726)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsamine oxidase / quinoprotein / topaquinone / prosthetic group / キノプロテイン / Aspergillus niger
Research Abstract
Two distinct copper-quinoprotein amine oxidases (EC 1.4.3.6) , AO-I and AO-II,were isolated from the soluble fraction of homogenized Aspergillus niger mycelia grown on butylamine medium. AO-I is a dimmer consisting of two 75 kDa subunits, while AO-II is a monomer of 80 kDa. Purified AO-I and AO-II show pink (490 nm) and yellow (420 nm) colors, respectively. The enzymes show comparable substrate specificity and sinsitivity to inhibitors. Hexylamine butylamine, benzylamine, tyramine and histamine are preferred substrates.
Both enzymes are inhibited by substrate analogs, copper chelating agents, some alkaloids and carbonyl reagents. Enzymes labeled with p-nitrophenylhydrazine showed different absroption maxima at 465 and 440 nm for AO-I and AO-II,respectively, in neutral pH.These maxima were shifted to 585 nm under alkali condition.. Absorption spectra and fluorescence spectra of synthesized model compound-topaquinone hydantoin p-nitrophenylhydrazone and labeled enzyme were in very good agreement, while PQQ p-nitrophenylhydrazone showed significant difference. After digestion by thermolysin, labeled cofactor containing peptides were purified using reverse phase HPLC and sequneced by Edman degradation, resulting typical topaquinone containing sequence, Asn-topa-Glu-Try, for AO-II and a noncofactor peptide, Val-Val-Ile-Glu-Pro, which contained topaquinone linked to gamma-carbonyl of Glu, for AO-I.Cofactor structures were confirmed by mass spectrometry. N-Terminal amino acid sequences of AO-I and II were found to be different and peptide mapping showed some distinct patterns for both enzymes. A gene encoding AO-I has been cloned already and the second gene for AO-II is now under processing.