Project/Area Number |
05660099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Yasuo Ehime Univ., Dept.Agriculture, Assist.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (00159245)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Salt-tolerant yeast / Zygosaccharomyces rouxii / Na^+ / H^+antiporter / Na^+-ATPase / ナトリウム / プロトンアンチポーター / ナトリウム-ATPase |
Research Abstract |
This study was carried out on the mechanism of Na^+-extrusion in the salt-tolerant yeast, Zygosaccharomyces rouxii. We thought the routes of Na^+-extrusion via Na^+/H^+-antiporter and Na^+-ATPase in connection with the salt-tolerance of this yeast. So far, Na^+-antiporter gene (sod2) and Na^+-ATPase gene (ENA1) have been cloned from the division yeast and the budding yeast, respectively. But, the relationship between two genes was unclear and their gene-cloning from the salt-tolerant yeast was not confirmed. Z.rouxii antiporter gene (Z-SOD2) encoded the product consisted of 791 amino acids. The product was larger than one encoded by sod2 and the C-terminal hydrophilic region was found which was rich in hydrophilic amino acids. The region was discussed in relation to regulation of gene expression. Because the expression of Z-SOD2 of Z.rouxii cells was not induced by NaCl-shock, this might be constitutive gene. Z-SOD2 disruptants showed the decreased level of the salt-tolerance. Z.rouxii Na^+-ATPase gene (Z-ENA1) encoded the product consisted of 1094 amino acids. This mass was similar to one encoded by ENA1. The expression (transcription) of Z-ENA1 of Z.rouxii cells was induced by NaCl-shock. This suggested that Z-ENA1 is closely related to the salt-tolerance of this yeast. From this study, we could proposed the presence of two routes via Na^+/H^+-antiporter and Na^+-ATPase in the salt-tolerance yeast. And, we have to make the point clear whether the transformation with these two genes coould changed the salt-sensitive organisms to be salt-torerance.