Research on the structure and function of antihemorrhagic factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of The Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YONAHA Kazuo  Univ. of The Ryukyus, Agicuture, Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50101184)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordssnake venom / hemorrhagic / antihemorrhagic / protein / evolution / structure / mongoose / mRNA / cDNA / 一次構造
Research Abstract
This research has been taken by aiming at the development of a novel antitoxin with antihemorrhagic factor of mongoose. Three antihemorrhagic factors of mongoose were purified and characterized in this research. The three factors, AHF1, AHF2, and AHF3, are glycoproteins of monomer structure. AHF1 completely inhibited the hemorrhagic activity of HR2b, hemorrahgic factor of Habu snake. The antihemorrhagic factor formed a complex with the hemorrahgic facor. No alteration in the primary or secondary structures of both factors was demonstrated before and after incubation of both factors.
The three antihemorrhagic factors are composed of about 600 amino acids of similar composition. AHF1 and AHF2 were of the same amino terminal amino acid sequence, but AHF3 showed different sequence, though high homology was found between AHF3 and the other two antihemorrhagic factors. The amino acid sequence of AHF1 covering 75.9% of whole sequence of human alpha1B-glycoprotein (alpha1B-G) showed 46.1% identity with the sequece of alpha1BG.These results suggest for the antihemorrhagic factor to be a homologous protein with human alpha1B-G and therefore a supergene family of immunoglobulin, and the different ancestral proteins for the antihemorrhagic factors of mammals and repitiles.
The total RNA was successfully prepared from the liver of mongoose, and mRNA was isolated from the RNA preparation. The cDNA library containing 10^<10>/ml independent phage particle was constructed.