Search for fat-soluble ligand of nuclear orphan receptor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KATO Shigeaki  Tokyo Univ.of Agriculture, Dep.of Agricultural Chemistry, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60204468)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsnuclear receptor / fat-soluble ligand / gene expression / transcriptional control / vitamin D / vitamin A / orphan receptor / 脂溶性生理活性物質
Research Abstract
Steroid/thyroid/vitamin A,D nuclear receptors form a gene superfamily, and they resemble each other in terms of structure and function. Besides of the nuclear receptors, whose ligands have been found, receptors with unknown ligands exist as "orphan receptor" . When the ligand for orphan receptor will be identified, a new signaling pathway becomes clear. Moreover, a cross-talk with the signaling pathways for fat-soluble ligands will be clarified.
In the present study, the subtypes and isoforms for vitamin A receptors (RARs, RXRs) and vitamin D receptors (VDR) as well as orphan receptors have been searched with cDNAs encoding RAR,RXR and VDR from the cDNA libraries of various mammalian tissues. Consequently, we found a VDR isoform (VDR1) acting as a dominant negative receptor against the wild type of VDR (VDR0). Considering the presence of multiple active forms of vitamin D on biological actions, one of these compounds may act as a ligand for VDR1. In addition, the functional analysis of identified orphan receptors is under investigation.