Chemistry and functions of novel type of petide antimutagenic factors produced by microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Toshihiko  Nagoya University Department of Applied Biological Sciences Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00115536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Koji  Nagoya University Department of Applied Biological Sciences Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (40203533)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAntimutagenic factor / Streptomyces / Peptide / Antimutagens / E.coli / E.coli MP-1 / E.coli WP2s / 微生物代謝産物 / 大腸菌MP-1
Research Abstract
In order to obtain novel type of antimutagenic factors produced by Streptomyces sp.using E.coli MP-1 and WP2s strains as the bioassay systems. Purification and isolation of active compound by column chromatogrphy and preparative HPLC from the metabolites of Streptomyces SP AJ 9455, two main antimutagenic compounds were isolated. One of antimutagenic components, BA-2, has been identified as N-methyl-valyl-amycleomycin. Antimutagenic mechanism has been investigated using several E.coli strains and it was found that BA-2 has strong inhibitory effects on SOS mutagenesis. Other antimutagenic factor which was named BA-1 supposed to be polypeptide whose molecular weight is 7000-10000, however, BA-1 has been speculated as small molecule peptide type antimutagen. Structure analyzes have been carried out using NMR,MS,IR and also aminoacid analysis, and it was found BA-1 has molecular weight of 436 although other detailed structre is still unknown. Now, structure analyzes and investigation of antimutagenesis mechanism of BA-1 are underway.